Successful Partner Visa Case at the AAT Without a Hearing

The Administration Appeals Tribunal (AAT) is an independent body who can review a decision made by the Department (e.g. a visa refusal or cancellation). In simple terms, if you decide to appeal, the AAT will take another look at your case and decide whether the Department’s decision can be changed.

How Does The AAT Work?

Everything You Need to Know About Applying for The Partner Visa as A Married Couple

If you are applying for the Partner visa as a married couple (including arranged marriage), applying on de facto grounds but you are still married, and/or have some concerns about whether you will be eligible for the visa due to the circumstances of your relationship, you should read this article.

Am I Still Eligible for The Partner Visa If My Relationship with My Partner Ends?

The Partner visa is a great migration pathway for those looking to reside in Australia with their de facto partner or spouse. However, when a relationship turns sour during the partner visa processing time or before the permanent partner visa is granted, it can turn your life around.

It’s important to be aware of all your obligations and depending on your circumstances, what options may be available to you.

The Importance of Satisfying Character Requirement for Partner Visa Sponsors

Since the end of 2016, the Department has made it extremely important that all Australian citizens or permanent residents who wish to sponsor their partner on a Partner visa or Prospective Marriage visa (PMV), satisfy the character test. Read more about sponsor character requirement!

The Importance of Lodging a Decision Ready Partner Visa Application to Help Decrease Processing Time

It’s alarming to see how long it is taking for both onshore and offshore Australian Partner visa, commonly known as the Spouse visa, applications to be processed. Let’s take a look into the importance of lodging a decision ready Partner visa application and what you can do to help decrease processing time for your Partner visa application.

How to Meet the One-Year De Facto Relationship Requirement for the Partner Visa

If you are not married, meeting the one-year De Facto relationship requirement is extremely important for the grant of your Partner visa or de facto visa application. If you are planning to lodge a partner visa as a “de facto relationship” you must demonstrate your de facto relationship existed for at least 12 months when the application is made.

10 Important Factors to Consider When Writing Your Partner Visa Relationship Statement

One of the most important evidence that you need to submit with your Partner visa application is your Statement of Relationship, or commonly known as the Relationship Statement, or what some people call it – the “relationship support letter”.