How to Meet the One-Year De Facto Relationship Requirement for the Partner Visa

If you are not married, meeting the one-year De Facto relationship requirement is extremely important for the grant of your Partner visa or de facto visa application. If you are planning to lodge a partner visa as a “de facto relationship” you must demonstrate your de facto relationship existed for at least 12 months when the application is made.