CHILD VISA APPLICATION

If you are an Australian Citizen, Permanent Resident or eligible NZ citizen you may be able to sponsor your child to live, work and study in Australia on a Child Visa.

 

Child Visa (Subclass 802 Visa)

Your child may be eligible for this if:

  • The child is onshore (in Australia) when the application is lodged and when it is granted.
  • The child is sponsored by you as their parent or by your partner.
  • One of the following:
  1. younger than 18 years old (and not adopted)
  2. adopted (and under 18 when adopted)
  3. full-time student between 18 and 25 years old, or
  4. 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent.

Child Visa (Subclass 101 Visa)

Your child may be eligible for this if:

  • They are offshore (outside of Australia) when the application is lodged and when the visa is granted.
  • The child is sponsored by you as their parent or by your partner.
  • Younger than 18 years old, OR:
  • Full-time student between 18 and 25 years old, OR
  • 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and is dependent on the sponsoring parent

The Child’s Eligibility for Child Visa Onshore and Offshore

  1. If the child is younger than 18 years old, the child:
  • cannot have a spouse or de facto partner
  • cannot be engaged to be married.
  1. If the child is between 18 and 25 years of age and does not have a disability that prevents them from working, they must:
  • never have had, and not now have, a spouse or de facto partner
  • not be engaged to be married
  • not be in full-time work
  • be a full-time student when applying for this visa.

To be a full-time student, the child must:

  • be currently enrolled and participating in a full-time course of study leading to a professional, trade or vocational qualification
  • have started that course since turning 18 years of age or within six months or a reasonable time after finishing school.
  1. Children with a disability aged 18 or older

A child with a disability is eligible for this visa if they:

  • are not engaged, married or have a de facto partner
  • are not in full-time work
  • are dependent on the sponsoring parent.

Disability means that the child has total or partial loss of their bodily or mental functions, and they are unable to work because of it.

To be dependent they must be reliant on the sponsoring parent for financial support because they are not able to work because of their disability.

  1. Adopted children

For adopted children, the child must have been under 18 years of age when the adoption took place.

There are additional requirements that must be met for adopted children.

The Child visa

It allows the child to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if they are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time they will need another visa to enter Australia.

Australian Child Visa Infographics

Child Visa 101 and 802

We can help you assess eligibility and help you understand the processes and requirements involved in the Child visa migration.

Book a consultation with one of our immigration specialists who will go through more specific details with you and advise on the options available.

BOOK CONSULTATION