FAMILY VISA APPLICATION

Family visa in Australia generally have a long processing time but don’t let this be a hindrance! We’re here to guide you through every step of the Australian visa application process until a decision is made on your application.

 

If you are an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may be able to sponsor your family member/s to come work, study and live with you permanently in Australia.

 

You can click on each link below to find out more about the different Family visa subclasses.

 

Family Visa Subclasses:

Australian Family Visa FAQ

Who is considered as your Member of Family Unit (“family members”)?

 

A person will be a Member of Family Unit (MoFU) of another person (the family head) if the person:

a) is a spouse or de facto partner of the family head
or

b) is a child or stepchild of the family head or of a spouse or de facto partner of the family head (other than a child or stepchild who is engaged to be married or has a spouse or de facto partner) and:

    • has not turned 18
      or
    • has turned 18, but has not turned 23, and is dependent on the family head or on the spouse or de facto partner of the family head
      or
    • has turned 23 and is under paragraph 1.05A(1)(b) dependent on the family head or on the spouse or de facto partner of the family head

c) is a dependent child of a person who meets the conditions in paragraph b).


Who is considered as an eligible New Zealand citizen?

 

An eligible New Zealand citizen is a person who is defined as a ‘protected SCV’ holder under the Social Security Act 1991.

Protected SCV (Special Category visa) holders are those who arrived in Australia on a New Zealand passport and were:

  • in Australia on 26 February 2001;
  • in Australia for at least 12 months in the 2 years immediately before 26 February 2001; OR
  • assessed as protected SCV holders before 26 February 2004