BUSINESS AND INVESTMENT VISA APPLICATION

There are many Business and Investment visas available, all of which have extensive requirements that you will need to meet.

If you are a foreign business owner or entrepreneur who is looking to invest in a business in Australia, it is important that you get the correct advice and guidance.

The following are the temporary business and investment visa categories.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

This visa allows investor and business owners establish a business operation in Australia.

Once granted, the visa is valid for four years and three months.

There are five Business Innovation and Investment Visa streams. Click on each stream to learn more:

  • Business Innovation Stream: This is for people who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicant/s must be nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Investor Stream: This is for people who want to invest AUD1.5 million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicant/s must be nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Significant Investor Stream: This is for people who are willing to invest AUD5 million into complying investments in Australia. Applicant/s can be nominated by a state or territory government or AusTrade on behalf of the Australian government.
  • Premium Investor Stream: This is for people who are willing to invest AUD15 million into complying premium investments in Australia. AusTrade will make the initial contact with suitable candidates for nomination of behalf of the Australian government.
  • Entrepreneur Stream: This stream is for people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD200,000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia. Applicant/s must be nominated by a state or territory government.

Location

You and anyone included in your application can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

If you are in Australia when you apply, you must hold a substantive visa or Bridging visa A, B or C.

Business and Investment visas are extremely complex and have extensive requirements. If you are not sure whether you will meet the requirements, we can assist you.

You can book a consultation with our Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents to discuss your eligibility and options.

 

The consultation will allow us to gather facts about your situation, and your priorities to customise a unique visa and migration pathway that may be available to you.


BOOK CONSULTATION