The Law and Sponsorship Obligation is Changing – Have You Lodged Your Partner Visa Application?

The law and sponsorship obligation for the Partner visa is changing. Have you lodged your Partner visa application?

As you may be aware, the ‘Migration Amendment (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill 2016’ passed in the Senate on 28 November 2018 and is awaiting royal assent to become law.

Everything You Need to Know About Applying for The Partner Visa as A Married Couple

If you are applying for the Partner visa as a married couple (including arranged marriage), applying on de facto grounds but you are still married, and/or have some concerns about whether you will be eligible for the visa due to the circumstances of your relationship, you should read this article.

Am I Still Eligible for The Partner Visa If My Relationship with My Partner Ends?

The Partner visa is a great migration pathway for those looking to reside in Australia with their de facto partner or spouse. However, when a relationship turns sour during the partner visa processing time or before the permanent partner visa is granted, it can turn your life around.

It’s important to be aware of all your obligations and depending on your circumstances, what options may be available to you.

The Importance of Satisfying Character Requirement for Partner Visa Sponsors

Since the end of 2016, the Department has made it extremely important that all Australian citizens or permanent residents who wish to sponsor their partner on a Partner visa or Prospective Marriage visa (PMV), satisfy the character test. Read more about sponsor character requirement!

The Importance of Lodging a Decision Ready Partner Visa Application to Help Decrease Processing Time

It’s alarming to see how long it is taking for both onshore and offshore Australian Partner visa, commonly known as the Spouse visa, applications to be processed. Let’s take a look into the importance of lodging a decision ready Partner visa application and what you can do to help decrease processing time for your Partner visa application.

How to Meet the One-Year De Facto Relationship Requirement for the Partner Visa

If you are not married, meeting the one-year De Facto relationship requirement is extremely important for the grant of your Partner visa or de facto visa application. If you are planning to lodge a partner visa as a “de facto relationship” you must demonstrate your de facto relationship existed for at least 12 months when the application is made.