Facts About the new Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa subclass 870?

The new Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa subclass 870 opened on 17 April 2019. Sponsors can now submit their sponsorship application for this visa subclass.

 

The commencement of the temporary sponsored parent visa finally passed the Senate allowing sponsors to submit a sponsorship application to sponsor their parents. The Migration Amendment (Family Violence and other Measures) Bill 2016 (the Bill) was introduced through Parliament.

 

Applicants will need to wait for the subclass 870 sponsorship application to be approved first before they can lodge the actual visa application. The visa application for the new parent visa subclass 870 is expected to be opened on 1 July 2019.

 

What Does the New Subclass 870 Visa Let You Do?

The new parent visa allows parents to:

  • reunite with children and grandchildren in Australia
  • visit Australia for up to 3 or 5 years at a time
  • applicants can stay for a cumulative maximum of 10 years in Australia

 

Eligibility Criteria for the New Parent Visa Subclass 870

 

DoHA has published that to be eligible, you must:

  • Must be the biological, adoptive or step-parent of the sponsor
  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Be outside of Australia
  • Provide evidence of access to funds
  • Provide evidence of health insurance
  • No outstanding public health debt
  • Satisfy health, character and national security requirements

 

Visa Conditions of the Subclass 870 Parent Visa

 

The following Visa Conditions might be attached to the Subclass 870 visa.

 

8103 – No paid work: The visa holder cannot receive any salary in Australia unless they have received permission in writing from the Department.

8303 – Not be disruptive: You must not become involved in activities disruptive to, or violence threatening harm to, the Australian community or a group within the Australian community.

8501 – Health cover: The visa holder must maintain adequate arrangements for health insurance during their stay in Australia.

8531 – Must leave before visa expiry: The holder must not remain in Australia after the end of the period of stay permitted by the visa.

8550 – Change of details: The visa holder must notify the Department of changes in personal or contact details a minimum of 2 days prior to change occurring.

8564 – Conduct condition: The visa holder must not engage in criminal conduct

 

Cost of the New Sponsored Parent Visa Subclass 870

 

This visa application costs:

  • AUD5,000 for a visa of up to 3 years; or
  • AUD10,000 for a visa of up to 5 years.

 

Other Facts

No family members can be included in the new Sponsored (temporary) Parent visa application.

 


CONTACT US

If you want to apply for Sponsored Parent (Temporary) Visa, please call one of our highly trained immigration lawyers at Agape Henry Crux. We can be contacted on (02)-8005 1108.

We speak fluent English, Mandarin, Cantonese, Indonesian and Malay. If these aren’t your language, we can also help you arrange an interpreter

 


Let Us Contact You

Fill in the form below and one of our Immigration Lawyer will get in touch asap.