The Top 10 Tips to Satisfy the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) for Student Visa

 

The Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) is a requirement for all Student visa applicants. In order for a Student visa to be approved, applicants must provide evidence to satisfy the genuine temporary entrant criteria.

 

It can be difficult to satisfy the genuine temporary entrant for Australian Student visas, particularly for applicants who are from high-risk countries.

 

Let’s take a look at what genuine temporary entrant criteria is and the Top 10 Tips to Satisfy GTE for Student Visa!

 

What is Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) Criterion?

 

Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) is one of the main requirement that applicants must satisfy for Australian temporary visas, including the Student visa subclass 500.

 

To satisfy the GTE for the Student visa you must demonstrate that you genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily and not have any other intention to remain in Australia for an extended period of time or permanently.

 

The Factors that the Department Will Take into Consideration When Assessing GTE for the Student Visa Include:

 

  • Your circumstances, including personal and potential circumstances
  • Your Australia immigration history
  • Your choice of program to study in Australia
  • If you are a minor, the intentions of your parent, legal guardian or your spouse
  • Any other relevant matter that is relevant to your intention to study in Australia

 

Let’s take a look at the top 10 tips on how you can satisfy the genuine temporary entrant criteria for the Student visa subclass 500.

 

1.  Your Personal Circumstances in Your Home Country or Country of Residence

 

When the Department assesses your personal circumstances in your home country or country of residence, there are a majority of factors to be considered.

 

You should consider providing evidence to prove personal ties in your home country or country of residence. This is an important factor as the Department will consider whether or not this serves as significant incentives for you to return home once complete your studies. Your personal ties can be your family, employment and community.

 

The Department may also consider your economic situation compare to the average person in your home country. In assessing this the Department will look at whether you and/or your family who is supporting you financially, have the financial capacity to support you (yourself) for the entire duration of your study in Australia.

 

Other factors that the Department may take into consideration is the political and civil unrest in your home country and/or whether you are required to serve military service that may be a significant incentive for you to remain in Australia rather going back home to complete your military service.

 

2.  Potential Circumstances in Australia

 

The Department will also take into consideration whether you have personal ties in Australia which may act as a strong incentive for you to extend your stay or remain in Australia permanently. This can be your family, partner or community ties.

 

3.  Your Choice to Study in Australia

 

Why have you chosen to come to Australia over other countries? Why have you chosen to study in that particular Australian state?

 

The answers to these questions are likely to benefit your genuine temporary entrant statement. It may be beneficial to your application to outline your knowledge in other country’s universities or colleges and why you had chosen Australia as your study destination. For example, you could potentially write about Australia’s education system compare to other countries or what you like about the Australian way of life and culture.

 

Another factor to consider is how will your degree in Australia influence your future job position and monthly salary. Will you receive a higher salary and position if you were to graduate from a degree in Australia compare to if you were to study in your home country? Will this investment be worthwhile in the long term?

 

4.  Your Choice of Education Provider

 

It is also important to justify why you had chosen that University or College to study.

 

To help explain your choice of education provider, it is recommended that you undertake further research on Australian universities or colleges to explain why you had decided to choose that particular education provider over the others. For example, is that education provider ranked better than the rest, is it because they are providing better courses that are in line with what you want to study and your career path, or is it because they provide better practical training?

 

5.  Your Choice of Program of Study

 

Before applying for your Student visa, consider why you want to come to Australia to study and how will this benefit you in the future.

 

Your intention to come to Australia to study is extremely important as it can be the breaking point to satisfy the GTE criterion. The Department will assess your choice of program and what relevance it has to your previous study, qualification and/or previous full-time employment if any. If your choice of program of study has no relevance to your background of study or employment, you will need to explain why you have decided to change your career path.

 

Another factor that is considered is whether the same course is available in your home country and if available, why you are choosing to come to Australia to study. The Department will consider this within reasons. Legitimate reasons that may be considered may be, for example, Australia has a higher standard of education system or you want to study in an English-speaking country to improve your English competency.

 

6.  How Will this Program of Study Benefit Your Career Path?

 

Since you are seeking further study in Australia you will need to justify why you had chosen this course and how the course will benefit your career in the future. The Department wants to see that you have really thought about this and have done your research.

 

It is important to highlight what knowledge you would like to gain out of this program of study. Do your research before applying for a program of study as this will help when writing your written statement to satisfy the genuine temporary entrant criteria.

 

If you have worked in the field and is looking to further your knowledge in your industry you will need to explain how this additional knowledge will be of advantage to your career. For example, if you are a Chef and is looking to study Hospitality Management in Australia, outline how this will benefit you in the Future. Will this help progress your career?  Or if you are looking to open an Australian style restaurant in your home country, how will this help you understand Australian cuisines?

 

If this will be your first degree, you need to outline why you had chosen to study this degree or course. Ideally, it may be because you want to gain employment in that industry, the kind of job or position you foresee yourself in after you graduate, or is it your family’s career path that had inspired your choice of study so you can go back to take over the family business.

 

7.  Records of Your Previous Visa Applications to Australia or Other Countries

 

You may think – “Why? It doesn’t make sense why the Department would want to know if you’ve applied for a visa to Australia or any other countries”. Believe us – we feel you.

 

BUT it is what they want to know! As part of your Australian Student visa application, the Department wants to know whether you have applied for visa applications to Australia as well as other countries in the past. The intention is to see whether you’ve ever had a visa refused or canceled and whether you’ve applied for any Australian temporary or permanent visa. If you’ve had a visa refused to other countries previously, the Department may also want to see the reasons which had led to that refusal.

 

8.  Records of Your Previous Travels to Australia or Other Countries

 

Your travel history to Australia and other countries is also a significant factor in determining your application against the genuine temporary entrant criteria.

 

Complying with your visa conditions is compulsory and it is extremely important that you abide by those conditions when holding an Australian visa. If you’ve traveled to Australia in the past, the Department will check whether you had complied with your visa conditions while you were in Australia. For example, the Visitor visa does not allow you to work and therefore, you should strictly comply. You can read our blog on what to watch out for when entering Australia on a Visitor visa to get an understanding of how important it is to stay visa compliant.

 

In addition, the Department will also check the duration of time you were in Australia previously and see whether you had left before your Australian visa had ceased. If no, the Department will assess whether there were circumstances beyond your control which had led you to remain over your visa expiry date.

 

If you are applying for your Student visa onshore, the time you had spent in Australia on your current and any previous visa is also important. The Department will evaluate whether your intention to apply for a Student visa is to remain in Australia. This includes factors such as, you have been enrolling in short and cheap courses or you have been in Australia for a period of time and have not successfully completed a degree or qualification.

 

In addition, if you’ve traveled to other countries in the past the Department will also check whether you had complied with the visa conditions of all the countries you had lived in or visited.

 

There was a case in April 2018 (Bernareggi (Migration) [2018] AATA 1389) where the applicant’s Student visa was refused by both the Department and the AAT. The application was refused because of the Applicant’s previous Australian visa history and her intention of applying for a Student visa. The applicant originally came to Australia in 2014 on a Working Holiday Visa and had later applied for a Student visa in 2016. Enrolment records showed that the Applicant had enrolled in a number of courses but have either not started, have canceled or not completed all the course the Applicant had enrolled in. Together with other factors such as the Applicant’s travel history to other countries and circumstances in the Applicant’s home country, the Tribunal had refused to grant her the Student visa as the Tribunal was not satisfied that the applicant is a genuine applicant for entry.

 

9.  If the applicant is under 18, the intent of the parent, guardian or spouse

 

If you are a minor who is the main applicant for the Student visa and you are intending to bring your parent, guardian or spouse with you, the department will assess their intentions of coming to Australia as your dependent.

 

This could mean, for example, if you are married or in a de facto relationship and will be bringing your partner with you, the Department will assess your application by considering your partner’s circumstances as well. These circumstances may be their occupation, whether they are employed and whether they will leave employment to come to Australia with you and what they will be doing in Australia.

 

10.  Other Relevant Matters that May be Considered in Assessing Student Visa GTE

 

There are other factors to be taken into consideration when the Department assesses your Student visa against the genuine temporary entrant criteria.

 

Whether you had just graduated from high school, a diploma or a university degree, you should provide details of your previous studies. This information can be things such as your transcript, your qualification(s) certificate, duration of your study and the name of your education provider. These are essential documents as it can justify your reasons to study in Australia or why you had chosen that particular program of study.

 

If you are applying straight after your gap year or if you ever had a gap in your previous studies, you should provide reasons and justify why.

 

Another factor may be proof of your current employment if you are currently employed. The type of information that may be included is your position in the company, the company’s name and address and point of contact who can confirm your employment.

 

How to Improve Your Chances for GTE Approval

 

It is strongly recommended that you provide as much information as possible in your genuine temporary entrant statement and to support your student visa application.

 

Remember that the Department does not know you. You need to provide a holistic view of your circumstances. You need to provide documents to support your claim. If you mentioned that you have records of previous studies, you need to provide documents to support that! If your parents are supporting you, you need to provide financial statements to show that they have the financial capacity!

 

Remember that every claim you make needs to be supported with evidence! If you don’t have evidence of certain factors, don’t mention it! Why? Because the Department may request for this later on and if you don’t have it, your Student visa application may result in a negative decision.

 


Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required




Let us what you think!